Accident AMD CH-2000 N368AM, Tuesday 3 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2007
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics/KS Aviation Services
Registration: N368AM
MSN: 20-1062
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was landing and the airplane ballooned while on short final. The airplane touched down hard on the main gear and porpoised down the runway. During the accident sequence, the firewall was wrinkled. The student pilot stated that no mechanical malfunctions occurred.

Probable Cause: The improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA091