| Date: | Monday 2 April 2007 |
| Time: | 16:29 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320 |
| MSN: | 504-320-242FB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 521 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a fence during a rejected takeoff following a partial loss of engine power. The pilot reported that after the airplane lifted off the ground, he retracted the landing gear. Just abeam the tower, he felt a "jolt/engine burp," and noted that he was about 100 feet above the ground. He reduced the power, but was not able to lower the landing gear prior to the airplane touching down on the remaining runway. The airplane slid down the runway, and came to a stop after impacting the airport perimeter fence. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector examined the engine following the accident and noted that the number 2 fuel injection nozzle was clogged with unidentified debris that would crumble when touched. Inspection of the number 2 cylinder combustion chamber revealed a white coloration on the cylinder walls consistent with a lean fuel condition. No anomalies were noted with the remaining fuel injection nozzles and the other cylinders' combustion chambers.
Probable Cause: contamination of the number 2 fuel injector nozzle that lead to a partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA120