| Date: | Sunday 1 April 2007 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N828EW |
| MSN: | U20606469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | FORT LAUDERDALE, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was 15 miles north of the destination airport when he was cleared for a left downwind landing. He said he switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, and noted the right fuel tank was indicating 20 gallons. When he selected flaps, they would not work. On short final, he attempted to apply power, and noticed the engine was not producing power. He switched to the right fuel tank, with no response from the engine. He elected to land in a field, and made a hard landing in the grass, where the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the left fuel tank had ample fuel, but the right fuel tank was empty. The inspector stated that the accident airplane was out of annual inspection, and the pilot's biennial flight review was past due.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management during the landing approach, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and a forced off-airport landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA070