Accident Avid Flyer N9174D, Sunday 1 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9174D
MSN: 946
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delray, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DELRAY BEACH, FL (3X1)
Destination airport:DELRAY BEACH, FL (3X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, with one passenger, was conducing a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight in an experimental, homebuilt airplane. As a result of the accident, the pilot sustained serious injuries, and was unable to recall any details about the accident. According to rescue personnel that responded to the accident site, the pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight, and the accident happened as he was attempting a forced landing in an open field. Witnesses reported seeing the accident airplane fly over the open field, followed by a series of descending, spiral turns over the intended landing site. As the airplane continued the series of turns, it abruptly nosed down, and struck the ground nose first. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector inspected the airplane wreckage after its recovery. The inspector said that the right fuel tank contained about 4 gallons of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. He also reported that he did not discover any preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an emergency descent, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA027