Accident Cessna 320E Skyknight N3424Q, Sunday 1 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E Skyknight
Owner/operator:Pechan Family Trust
Registration: N3424Q
MSN: 0024
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While exiting the runway after landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The pilot reported that this was the first flight after an annual inspection in which the landing gear had been rigged. In addition, he had the failed components sent to a metallurgical laboratory. The owner submitted these findings to the Safety Board. The inspection report indicated that the right main landing gear had been rigged so that the gear tension terminated prematurely. This prevented the downlock link from reaching its full over center, locked position. This caused the side loads on the landing gear to be transmitted through other landing gear linkage components, instead of through the downlock link. The other components were not designed to carry those loads, and consequently failed in overload, resulting in the collapse of the landing gear while taxiing off the runway.

Probable Cause: The landing gear collapsed during taxi as a result of incorrect rigging of the landing gear by other maintenance personnel that prevented the landing gear downlock from functioning as designed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA119