| Date: | Saturday 31 March 2007 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III |
| Owner/operator: | Matheson-talmage |
| Registration: | N46SA |
| MSN: | T-231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6159 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch D-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's touchdown and rollout were uneventful until the pilot activated/engaged the nosewheel steering system to make a left turn off the runway. At that time, the aircraft suddenly veered to the right and departed the side of the runway. After the aircraft departed the runway, it encountered a four-foot-high snow bank, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. After the accident, the nosewheel steering system was examined and tested, and it was determined that the nosewheel was making uncommanded turns when the system was activated. The source of the system malfunction that lead to the uncommanded turns could not be positively identified.
Probable Cause: The nosewheel steering system's uncommanded turn during the landing roll, making it impossible for the pilot to maintain directional control. Factors include a snow bank running parallel to the side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 