Accident Navion A N4047K, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4047K
MSN: NAV-4-1047
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:MARLBORO, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the Navion A encountered little turbulence or crosswind when he entered the airport traffic pattern for landing, and that there were no problems with the handling and performance of the airplane. After completing before-landing checks, and with the airplane aligned on the final leg of the approach for landing, the pilot anticipated "lifting" and "sinking" effects as the airplane crossed two rows of trees prior to the landing threshold. After crossing the first row of trees, the pilot applied power, but the sink rate was greater than he anticipated, and the airplane struck the second row of trees, then impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA090