| Date: | Saturday 31 March 2007 |
| Time: | 15:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65067 |
| MSN: | T206-08480 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Airport, Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting to land in variable wind conditions, with gusts to about 15 knots, the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to porpoise. During that sequence, the nose gear hit the runway hard a number of times, and ultimately sustained damage that made the aircraft hard to control. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft, which departed the side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in the aircraft porpoising during the landing. A factor was the wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA089
Location