Accident Cessna 175 N8092T, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8092T
MSN: 17556792
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BUNNELL, FL (X47)
Destination airport:GREEN COVE SPRI, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was on a cross-country personal flight operated under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight about 2,500 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough and lose power. Black smoke began coming from within the engine compartment, followed by a severe engine vibration, and then a complete loss of engine power. The pilot selected an open swampy area as an emergency landing area. During the emergency landing, the airplane's nose wheel collided with a large stump, and the wings collided with a stand of trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. After recovery, an FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. The FAA inspector reported a hole in the crankcase adjacent to the number one cylinder. He said that he found the number one piston assembly in the oil sump, and that the number one piston wristpin remained attached to the connecting rod. He said that portions of the engine crankshaft assembly were broken, and he noted a significant amount of rotational scoring in the internal portions of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the separation of an engine piston, which resulted in a forced landing in a swamp and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA026