Accident Wag Aero Wag-A-Bond N714DE, Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag Aero Wag-A-Bond
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714DE
MSN: 1465
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped on landing. After the tail wheel touched down during the landing rollout, it started to violently shimmy. The airplane veered to the right, and eventually ground looped after the pilot attempted to correct back to the runway with the application of the left brake. The pilot found that the compression springs for the tail wheel and rudder steering assembly were intact, but had separated from the empennage, and were found 75 feet from the airplane back along the ground track. The pilot said he had shifted some weight aft within the fuselage for flight test purposes and that this shift may have increased the moment arm and added an element of instability to the tail wheel when it contacted the runway, which allowed it to shimmy and fail.

Probable Cause: the separation of the tail wheel and rudder assembly compression springs that resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA117