Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1MQ, Thursday 29 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1MQ
MSN: TH-731
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5270 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woolsey, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight at 2,500, feet he felt a "thump" and observed black smoke or soot on the outer third of the aileron. He made an emergency descent to a landing at a private airport. Examination of the right wing found extensive fire damage concentrated in the center of the wing, with ballooning of the wing skin, and soot trailing over the right aileron. The source of fuel/fuel vapor, or the ignition source that started the fire could not be identified due to the extent of the fire damage.

Probable Cause: In-flight fire of the right wing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA065