Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 135363, Monday 31 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135363
MSN: 10007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of NAAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS El Centro, CA/VA-125
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after failed to pull-out of a high altitude dive. Lt (jg) Francis S. Norris (23). Two AD-6 crashed within 10 minutes.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 1 February 1955, p12
AAIR (KCR)