Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 135364, Monday 31 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135364
MSN: 10008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of NAAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS El Centro, CA/VA-125
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into a spin, crashed and burned, while circling at low altitude over the crashed AD-6 135363. Lt (jg) Forrest W. Bastian (28). The two AD-6 crashed within 10 minutes.

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)