Accident Fokker F.VIIb/3m F-AJBJ, Saturday 26 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1936
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AJBJ
MSN: 5135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marignane Airport, Marseille,Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Destination airport:Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AJBJ Fokker F.VIIa (MSN 5135) ex PH-AGI; re-regsitered 24.6.29 (C of R 2140) as F-AJBJ to Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne, Paris/Le Bourget. Re-registered 7.10.33 (upon formation) to Cie Air France, Paris; named “La Reveuse”. C of T 1.35 when upgraded to Fokker VIIb/3m.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.9.36: While operating a scheduled domestic passenger flight between Marseille and Cannes, aircraft lost height due to down draft on final approach. On final approach to Cannes, the pilot encountered severe down draft and decided to make a go around.

On the second attempt, the aircraft lost height and hit the ground short of runway. On impact, it lost its undercarriage and slid for several yards before coming to rest in a bush. While all nine occupants (crew of two plus seven passengers) were injured, except the pilot, who was unhurt. The aircraft christened 'La Rêveuse' was damaged beyond repair. Among the passengers were Mr. Schneider, General Secretary of Air France, and his wife. In any case, this accident undoubtedly caused the abandonment of the air link between Marignane, Marseille and Cannes.

Crew:
M. Bredignan, pilot,
Robert Ferrisse, radio navigator.

As usual, Air France will turn to their insurance company. However the settlement of the case will drag on. In October 1937, more than a year after the accident, the Grasse civil court stayed proceedings in a conciliation hearing, the representative of the pretending insurer having not received the instructions from his company. Subsequently, the court of Grasse will grant radio navigator Robert Ferrisse a disability pension award of 35%.

As for the aircraft, it suffered a lot of damage: the tail is torn off, the fuselage is broken in three places, the empennage is broken, etc. The wreckage was dismantled and brought back to Marignane, Marseille.

Registration F-AJBJ cancelled 2.7.37; some reports state that the damaged airframe was still in existence at Marignane Airport, Marseille in 1939. However, as the fuselage was broken in three pieces in the crash, it was presumably only retained for spares recovery.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-5.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f7b3m-cannes
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/CIDNA.html
7. http://pdlaviation.unblog.fr/2009/11/08/un-atterrissage-acrobatique-a-cannes/
8. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm