| Date: | Thursday 29 March 2007 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6450X |
| MSN: | 18050950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6379 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the airplane touched down on the runway, the pilot became distracted as he retracted the flaps and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop, the left wing and elevator were damaged. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were calm. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA116