Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N494D, Thursday 29 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N494D
MSN: 6567
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for the student to practice approaches and departures. They used a parallel taxiway for takeoff. The student pilot was at the controls and began a normal takeoff. When they were about 250 feet above ground level (agl) on initial climb out the engine started backfiring and the helicopter began yawing left and right. The CFI immediately took the controls as the engine RPM started to decay. He entered an autorotation and reduced the engine RPM to reduce the yawing from the engine backfiring. At about 40 feet agl he flared the helicopter to stop the descent and slow the forward airspeed. He leveled the helicopter and they settled to the surface and were sliding forward when the front skids snagged the grass and the helicopter nosed over coming to rest on the right side. The CFI and student pilot escaped without injury. Examination of the helicopter by an FAA Inspector, found the helicopter resting on its right side with substantial damage to the main rotor blades, windscreen and the tail boom. Further examination of the engine found the engines No. 4 exhaust valve stuck in the valve guide with the rocker arm out of position.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 4 engine exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA063