Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N992DC, Wednesday 28 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2007
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N992DC
MSN: A-210
Total airframe hrs:1237 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the fuel tanks were filled at the departure airport. His accident report, in part, stated, "Engine quit - tried to restart engine but failed - Passenger who is an airline pilot with more experience asked for permission to assume [pilot in command], which I consented. We radioed [approach control] of our dilemma and for a heading to the nearest airport ... - we landed 1 mile short of [the closest airport] in a field where we hit a ditch, impacting hard, spun around and came to an abrupt stop." An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The carburetor heat was found in the off position. Weather about 51 minutes prior to the accident was: Wind 050 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 14 degrees C; dew point 1 degree C; altimeter 30.27 inches of mercury. Weather about 9 minutes after the accident was: Wind 040 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 12 degrees C; dew point -1 degree C; altimeter 30.30 inches of mercury. The local temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were plotted on a Transport Canada carburetor-icing chart. Their intersection fell in the serious icing-descent power area. Neither the pilot nor the pilot rated passenger's written accident reports listed the use of carburetor heat. The pilot was asked in a telephone interview about it and he reported that carburetor heat was used during the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in cruise flight. Carburetor icing conditions and a ditch were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA096