| Date: | Monday 26 March 2007 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N162MC |
| MSN: | 6493 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 202 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a dynamic roll over on takeoff. The pilot made a precautionary landing, in a cornfield, in response to a warning light. After resolving the light issue and during takeoff, the "right skid rose off the ground but the left skid made no attempt to raise and the helicopter abruptly rolled over onto the left skid and continued over until the rotor blades contacted the ground. ... The left skid had sunk into the ground further than it appeared." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "I could have made a ... more [thorough] check of ground conditions before attempting a takeoff."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rotorcraft flight controls resulting in a dynamic rollover during takeoff. A factor was the soft ground that the left skid encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA094