Accident Rider R-1 NC51Y, Friday 3 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1937
Time:
Type:Rider R-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC51Y
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn, due to a down draught, and crashed, was participating in the Sylvia air race.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1937-12-04/ed-1/seq-3/#date1=12%2F01%2F1937&index=6&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Beach+Virginia&proxdistance=5&date2=12%2F06%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=“Virginia+beach”&dateFilterType=range&page=1