| Date: | Saturday 24 March 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N423DW |
| MSN: | 3621 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was approaching the airport to land after a local flight of about 1 hour when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. He executed a forced landing in a hay field. The airplane touched down near the end of the field and encountered a ditch at the edge of the field. The firewall was wrinkled, and the left wing tip was damaged. According to the pilot, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation when the left tank ran dry. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had switched tanks earlier to the right tank which contained 5 to 6 gallons of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA083