| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 2007 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9596S |
| MSN: | 7ECA-277 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1541 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oliver Springs, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OLIVER SPRINGS, TN |
| Destination airport: | OLIVER SPRINGS, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot he was practicing full stop landings. On his fifth landing he flew a left hand pattern for the runway. He performed a slip on final approach and realized that the airplane was too low and also short of the runway. He added power, and believed he would be able to make the landing on the runway. During the landing flare the right main gear collided with a runway marker sign. As the airplane settled onto the runway, it veered off to the right side and collided with a ditch. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the right main landing gear was separated from the fuselage. Further examination revealed that the airplane's firewall and fuselage were buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance, resulting in an in-flight collision with an airport sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA053