| Date: | Monday 19 March 2007 |
| Time: | 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Midline Airfreight Inc. |
| Registration: | N500JP |
| MSN: | TC-2396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3209 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the initiation of a right engine start, the pilot heard a "thump" and observed fire from the right engine cowling. After engine shutdown, examination of the right wing revealed that the right wing, from the engine nacelle to the wing tip, was damaged. Servicing of the right fuel tank after the accident revealed a leak at the "B-nut" fitting on the output side of the fuel pump, whether the pump was actuated or not. Examination of maintenance records for the accident airplane revealed that the right main fuel cell was replaced approximately 3 months, and 12 flight hours prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the "B-nut" fitting adjacent to the fuel pump by maintenance personnel, resulting in a fuel leak and wing explosion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07LA057