Accident Noorduyn Norseman VH-GSF, Sunday 18 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Skyservice Aviation P/L
Registration: VH-GSF
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of Sydney Heads, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed and burst into flames during a skydiving display off Manly Beach. Eight parachutists bailed out, followed by pilot at 5,000 feet. All were rescued by boats. The Norseman struck the sea 6 miles off the beach.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a71.htm
2. http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/norseman/norseman.htm