Accident Mooney M20K N231KZ, Monday 19 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231KZ
MSN: 25-0291
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Destination airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Runway 14 the pilot extended his downwind leg for an incoming airplane. After sighting the incoming traffic and turning onto final approach, the pilot observed an unlighted approach light bar immediately in front of him, which the airplane subsequently "clipped". The airplane then impacted two more light bar standards prior to impacting terrain and coming to rest upright about 1,000 feet from the approach end of Runway 14. The pilot stated that if he had not extended his downwind and had activated the pilot controlled lighting, the accident would have been avoided. The airplane's firewall and left wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath while on final approach and his failure to maintain clearance, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent collision with the runway's approach light standards. A factor was the approach light standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1983 N231KV Private 0 Trenton, NE sub