ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285142
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-2007 |
Time: | 12:45 LT |
Type: | Socata TB-20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N900Y |
MSN: | 627 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rhinelander, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
Destination airport: | Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed and applied brakes when the right brake reportedly did not work. A "strong gust" of wind lifted the left wing and the airplane hit a runway sign. A mechanic at the airport stated he inspected the airplane damage and advised the pilot that the airplane was unsafe to fly. The leading edge of the outboard right wing was crushed inward and torn open. The brakes were not inspected, but the pilot then flew the airplane without repair to another airport where it landed without incident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi. A contributing factor was the gusting winds and sign.
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA092
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location