| Date: | Monday 19 March 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90923 |
| MSN: | 899-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calhoun City, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhoun City, MS (MS76) |
| Destination airport: | Calhoun City, MS (MS76) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing a 50-foot wide turf runway which was oriented north and south. A fallen tree was lying on the right "outer edge" of the runway, but the pilot believed he "had room to miss it." During the takeoff roll, the airplane "went to the right," and the right wing contacted the fallen tree. The airplane spun to the right and collided with a fence. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane, and that he "just got too close to the fallen tree."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fallen tree located off the right side of the runway during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA112