Accident Cessna 172P N96319, Sunday 18 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2007
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Avion Air Academy, LLC
Registration: N96319
MSN: 17276056
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to his home airport in a Cessna 172P after an uneventful cross-country flight, and attempting to land on runway 27R when the accident occurred. Winds, about the time of the accident, were reported as 360 degrees true at 14 knots, gusting to 17 knots. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, went off the runway, and impacted a sign. Runway 36 was available for landing. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors included a 90-degree crosswind, and the student pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on a runway with the crosswind rather than on an available runway with a headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1989 N96319 Denver Air Center 0 Longmont, CO sub
10 June 2017 N881AV Aircraft Development Flight Airways 0 Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, FL sub