| Date: | Sunday 18 March 2007 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56537 |
| MSN: | 7467C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 941 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moultrie, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SNELLVILLE, GA (2GA9) |
| Destination airport: | Private strip, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot he was on a short flight to a private airstrip. During the approach to landing he announced his position, decreased engine power to idle, and extended full wing flaps. During landing roll out the airplane drifted to the left. The left wing collided with a row of trees and the airplane spun around 90 degrees. The pilot shut off the fuel, all electrical power, and exited the airplane. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed the left wing was buckled. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA060