Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7169Y, Wednesday 14 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7169Y
MSN: 30-190
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground during a forced landing following a loss of power in one engine. The airplane was cruising at 15,000 feet, when the right engine lost power. The pilot's attempt to restart the engine was not successful. He feathered the propeller, and notified air traffic control (ATC) that he had an engine failure. ATC gave him vectors to the closest airport, which was approximately 22 miles away. The pilot positioned the right fuel selector to crossfeed, and attempted a second engine restart, which was successful, but it only ran for a few seconds. He was unable to maintain the airplane's altitude. As they passed through 7,100 feet (about 1,110 feet above ground level), he successfully restarted the engine. He pushed all the engine control levers forward, and the engine ran for about 30 seconds before it lost power. The right propeller had moved out of the feathered position, and the rate of descent increased. The pilot decided to land in a field just short of the airport. Fuel was visually identified in 3 of the 4 fuel tanks. Mechanical continuity of the right engine was confirmed. Subsequent examination of the fuel selectors, the right fuel boost pump, and right engine throttle body servo revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: a loss of power in the right engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA108