Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UAN, Saturday 19 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Queensland Aero Club
Registration: VH-UAN
MSN: 542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to DH Australia with C of A 1381 issued 24.4.28. To RAAF as A7-3. Taken on charge at 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria 1.6.28. Badly damaged in heavy landing at Point Cook 24.8.28; repaired. Damaged on landing during night flying practice 11.11.30; probably repaired.

Sold 13.6.32 to Australian Aero Club for Queensland Aero Club. Registered VH-UAN [C of R 450] 23.8.32 to Dept of Defence, Civil Aviation Branch and loaned to Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Fitted with Gipsy I engine in 8.33. The aircraft had engine trouble 05.09.33 and, during the forced landing, struck a fence on Mitchells Island near Taree, NSW. The pilot was injured, and the Moth was grounded for repairs until 4.1.34.

Struck by VH-UAV (c/no. 369) during air race and crashed South East of Archerfield 19.6.37; pilot Miss E Tully killed. The pilot of Moth VH-UAV was also killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Morning Bulletin" (Rockhampton, Qld) Tuesday 13 July 1937 Page 7):

"PLANE COLLISION AT ARCHERFIELD
Inquest Into Deaths of Pilots.
BRISBANE, July 12.
The inquest into the deaths of Jack Barrett and Esther Tully, who lost their lives when their planes collided at Archerfield on June 19, was concluded today. Further evidence was given regarding Miss Tully's plane striking Barrett's near the tail.

Ernest Brunckhorst, flight superintendent of the Aero Club, stated that Miss Tully had the average skill of a person with 22 hours' solo experience. Barrett also was a good flier with a record of nine hours' solo flying".

Registration VH-UAN cancelled with effect from same day.

Sources:

1. "Morning Bulletin" (Rockhampton, Qld) Tuesday 13 July 1937 Page 7: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/57629126
2. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20VH-UAV.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAV.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. As G-UAUN: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXYiXQ==
6. As VH-AUN: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXYiXQ==
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History

Location