Accident Schweizer 269C N2074K, Monday 12 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Execjet Inc
Registration: N2074K
MSN: 0136
Total airframe hrs:1139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:(KPMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight and while at a hover, the rotorcraft-rated private pilot initiated a clearing pedal turn to the right. After about a quarter turn, the helicopter "violently yawed to the right, and crashed," before the flight instructor could react. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies. In addition, the flight instructor was involved in a similar accident with the same helicopter, but a different student, a month earlier.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2007 N2074K Execjet Inc 0 Plymouth, Massachusetts sub