Accident Stinson Model A VH-UGG, Sunday 28 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1937
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Model A
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UGG
MSN: 9122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Archerfield
Destination airport:Townsville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Lismore", on an early morning newspaper and mail flight, crashed into trees on take-off in thick fog, came to rest inverted and exploded.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Job, Macarthur (1992). Air Crash Vol 2, Chapter 2
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/5384219