Accident Cirrus SR-22 N313L, 11 Mar 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285174

Date:11-MAR-2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313L
MSN: 0840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocraacoke, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Ocraacoke, NC (W95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with trees on landing. The pilot was making a crosswind landing. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, the airplane started to veer to the left, and she did not apply enough right rudder and aileron. The airplane continued to veer to the left and she lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway into the grass and collided with some trees and brush.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the aileron and rudder controls and inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during a crosswind landing resulting in a loss of directional control.

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA049

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location