| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2007 |
| Time: | 17:09 LT |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N418MS |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) lost directional control of the airplane during landing and it groundlooped. The CFI assumed control of the airplane on the approach into the airport. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice and groundlooped. The Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator examined the airplane's control systems following the accident, and there were no mechanical malfunctions to result in a loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a groundloop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 