| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2007 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Bode Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N102RK |
| MSN: | 06-11-15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The company's chief pilot and student instructor had performed four successful touch-and-go landings. On the mishap landing, the student instructor started his flare at normal approach speed about 2 to 3 feet above the runway. As the airplane settled, the chief pilot raised the nose of the airplane slightly to prevent a bounced landing. The airplane subsequently ballooned. They elected to perform a go-around. The chief pilot advanced the power and "pitched the airplane to the landing attitude." The airplane settled to the runway in a slight left crab, touching down on the left main landing gear, which subsequently broke aft. The airplane came down on the runway and slid for 300 feet, departing the left side and flipping over onto its back. The airplane had been recently purchased by the company. Total airframe time was approximately 25 hours. An examination of the airplane showed the left main lower landing gear tube had fractured due to overstress at the landing gear wheel and brake attachment fitting. The overstress appeared consistent with a hard landing impact as a small compression buckle was observed at the top of the part and some tensile indications were seen at the bottom. There were also contact impressions on the inside of the tube most-likely made by the end of the main landing gear spring bar. The wheel and brake attachment fitting was identified as a steel with designation St37, according to the German DIN classification for steels. The St37 steel is specified to have a yield strength of at least 34 ksi (235 MPa) and tensile strength between 51 ksi and 70 ksi (350 MPa to 480 MPa). According to the ASM Metals Handbook, St37 is similar to SAE 1013 steel, which is a low-carbon steel. Hardness measurements on the fitting averaged 63.5 Rockwell B, with a standard deviation of 2 Rockwell B. For steel, a hardness of 65 Rockwell B corresponds to a tensile strength of 56 ksi, so the fitting appears to be within specification. This steel is at the lower end of the range of strength possible for steel. The ASM Metals Handbook indicates that fatigue resistance would also improve with increasing tensile strength. Information from the manufacturer indicates that the gear assembly was designed in accordance with ASTM F 2245, and successfully passed a drop test of 550 mm (21.7 inches) at a weight of 600 kg (1323 pounds).
**This narrative was modified on August 13, 2007.**
Probable Cause: The total failure of the left main landing gear strut due to overload during the landing resulting in the loss of control and subsequent nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the chief pilot 's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane after the landing gear failed.
**This report was modified on August 13, 2007.**
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07FA068