Accident Robinson R22 F-GHOK, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GHOK
MSN: 1591
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toussus-le-Noble Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the Rambouillet VOR south of Toussus-le-Noble aerodrome, the engine lost power. The pilot performed an autorotation.
The helicopter hit the ground while sliding, made a U-turn and then overturned.
The engine examination carried out for repair revealed the breakage of a connecting rod causing the engine to stop.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-perte-de-controle-en-autorotation-collision-avec-le-sol