Accident Sud Aviation SE3130 Alouette II N226RW, Thursday 8 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Marpat Aviation
Registration: N226RW
MSN: 1868
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Richlands, VA (6V3)
Destination airport:Wise Airport, VA (LNP/KLNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying pipeline patrol in a helicopter, while the copilot monitored the pipeline on a laptop computer. During the patrol, the laptop computer malfunctioned, and the pilot landed in a field while the copilot attempted to repair the laptop computer. After the laptop computer was repaired, the pilot hover taxied to the end of the field, and began a takeoff run. During the takeoff run, at an altitude of 40 feet and airspeed of 30 to 40 knots, the helicopter struck utility wires. The helicopter subsequently impacted a field and came to rest on its right side. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in flight collision with utility wires during takeoff, and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA072