Wirestrike Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-GIRF, Thursday 10 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SAF Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GIRF
MSN: 2411
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Brusquet -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision with a power line during a fire fighting mission.

Causes identified :
- Focus of attention leading to non-detection of the obstacle,
- Inaccuracies in communication between the pilot and the mechanic during the reconnaissance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-rf090910
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-une-ligne-electrique-lors-dune-mission-de-lutte-contre-lincendie

Location