Accident Aero Commander 680E N3810C, Thursday 21 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1968
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Barrow Air Services
Registration: N3810C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft allowed to enter condition of asymmetrical thrust. Right engine malfunction. Overgross wt 475 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB