| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N78DH |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1778 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The conventional gear airplane bounced two times after touchdown and nosed over. On the first bounce, the pilot added a small amount of power to allow the airplane to settle back onto the runway. However, the airplane bounced again, and he added full power in an attempt to go around and pushed forward on the control stick. The propeller then contacted the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery and improper use of the flight controls that resulted in a porpoise and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA100