Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III UNREG, Tuesday 27 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (75FL)
Destination airport:(75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported to the FAA investigator in charge that the pilot departed without warming up the engine, and during the takeoff, the airplane barely cleared trees past the departure end of the runway. There were no known witnesses to the accident but examination of the accident site, which was located approximately 2 miles east-southeast of the departure airport, revealed the airplane descended nearly vertical. Flight control continuity was confirmed. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the propeller revealed minor damage (nick) to one of the propeller blades. An adequate supply of fuel was noted in the airplane's plastic fuel tank, and fuel was noted in the carburetor bowls.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2014 UNREG Jonesville, Louisiana sub
CFIT