Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise VH-MLU, Tuesday 24 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:04:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Interair
Registration: VH-MLU
MSN: 1527SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Bargo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sdyney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared via a Standard Instrument Departure with an unrestricted climb to Flight Level (FL) 220. The aircraft climbed on track at an average rate of 1300 ft/min until FL130. The rate of climb then reduced to 350 ft/min until FL140, when the rate of climb increased to 1800 ft/min. At FL160 the aircraft entered a near vertical descent and radar contact was lost one minute later at 3100 feet. The aircraft impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude, 2 km east of Bargo, NSW.

Despite an extensive investigation, the reason for the loss of control leading to this accident could not be determined. There have been several other reported occurrences involving sudden loss of control in this aircraft type and the United States Federal Aviation Administration has conducted a certification review of the type. The results of that review do not appear to indicate any factors relevant to this particular accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198301295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301295.aspx
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150930140358/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-sydney-australia-1-killed/
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27552/aair198301295.pdf