| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2007 |
| Time: | 17:07 LT |
| Type: | Europa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81EU |
| MSN: | UK81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 948 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB) |
| Destination airport: | Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was departing on runway 24, and at approximately 80 feet above the runway, the engine lost power. He established a glide for a forced landing. The aircraft impacted a berm on the left side of the west end of the runway, bounced, and came to rest about 150 feet from the runway end. The engine compartment was broken from the fuselage at the firewall, and remained attached to the fuselage by control cables and wires. The pilot said that he had just finished a conditional inspection. He said that he put 5 gallons of fuel in the airplane prior to flight; it holds a maximum of approximately 18 gallons. He said that after the accident he found the fuel line, which led to the fuel filter, to be deteriorated. The pilot said that a small piece of rubber from the fuel line was blocking the filter's inlet. He believes that this was what led to the fuel starvation of the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate condition inspection and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blocked fuel filter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA066