Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GJBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285222

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJBK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meaux -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rear drive shaft was cut by the main rotor blades at the end of an autorotation exercise. Inadequate action on the cyclic stick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bk040501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/sectionnement-de-larbre-de-transmission-arriere-par-les-pales-du-rotor-principal-en-fin-dexerci