| Date: | Friday 23 February 2007 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Alaska Sport Fishing Inc. |
| Registration: | N9115C |
| MSN: | 31214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellingham, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW) |
| Destination airport: | Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power while on final approach to the destination airport. The pilot said all was normal until about 400 feet on final approach, when the engine lost power and he landed straight ahead into some trees.The fuselage and engine firewall were bent and wrinkled, and both of the wing leading edges received impact damage. A postaccident examination of the engine was not accomplished, nor was an engine test run attempted.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 