| Date: | Sunday 17 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Mont Blanc Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GJJH |
| MSN: | 2584 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avoriaz -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was on a mission to repatriate an injured skier to the Avoriaz platform. During the crossing of a pass located at the altitude of 2100 meters, the engine stopped. The pilot performed an autorotation to reach a collection area he knew, located near the Avoriaz lake at an altitude of about 1800 meters. He landed on the edge of the snowy area. Braked heavily by the depth of snow, the pilot was afraid of tipping forward and pulled on the cyclic control. The main rotor blades tore off the tail boom cover and the rear transmission.
Further examinations show that the mechanical high pressure fuel pump was defective. The square of the drive shaft of the governor's HP pump drive pinion is found rounded and worn.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-autorotation-en-campagne-heurt-du-rotor-principal-avec-la-transmission-arriere 