| Date: | Friday 23 February 2007 |
| Time: | 12:11 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5077F |
| MSN: | H2-05-16-649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 114 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ2-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neenah, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Neenah, WI (79C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyroplane was substantially damaged when it rolled onto its right side during landing. The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the gyroplane, and while transporting it to his home airport, a trailer tie-down strap had broken and bent the rudder trim tab. The tab was bent back to approximately its original position. The pilot reported that during the initial flight, right rudder was needed to keep the gyroplane straight. When he returned to the airport the gyroplane touched down on the main wheels. It did not come to a full stop before the nose wheel touched down and the gyroplane "jerked hard right." He noted he "forgot to take out the right rudder." His attempts to keep the gyroplane on the runway were unsuccessful, and the right main wheel dropped off the runway pavement. The gyroplane subsequently rolled onto its right side, damaging the main rotor mast and control linkage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing factors were a bent rudder trim tab, the narrow runway, and the uneven terrain at the edge of the runway pavement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA081