| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SAF Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GJPH |
| MSN: | 3824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pic de Pibeste Helipad -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by his flight assistant, took off from the base of Ger (65) to the television relay located at the top of the Pibeste peak (65). They had to deliver material for the technicians who work on the relay and to recover two electronic bays.
At the flare for landing, the downwash generated by the main rotor in the ground effect raised a tarpaulin which was vertically deployed. The pilot saw it through the left rear window. Anticipating a contact with the blades, he used a firm action on the collective pitch control. He countered violent reactions on the cyclic stick.
The helicopter then entered ground resonance while moving backwards and to the right of the landing area towards the precipice until it came to rest.
Conclusions
The accident resulted from the failure of the starflex following the interference of a tarpaulin with the main rotor during the landing on the helipad. The resulting unbalance caused an uncontrollable ground resonance. Neither the pilot nor his assistant had detected the presence of this folded tarpaulin stored in an open electronics bay.
The technicians on the platform have no specific training in helicopter-assisted work. They are only aware of it through a briefing and did not think that the tarpaulin could represent a danger for the flight of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-ph111012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/interference-entre-le-rotor-principal-et-une-bache-lors-de-latterrissage-rupture-du-starflex-perte-de-controle-resonance-sol Location