| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2007 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N601DB |
| MSN: | 23744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after take off, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot said there was a motel and casino in front of him, so he performed a 90 degree left-hand turn. The pilot landed the airplane parallel to and inside the airport perimeter fence with the right wing sliding along the fence. The airplane landed hard on both main landing gear and they collapsed. Additionally the engine mounts were broken, the engine firewall was wrinkled, both wings exhibited buckling and wrinkling, and the fuselage was wrinkled. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that a large piece of neoprene was lodged in the engine's air intake. The pilot said that he and the mechanic fabricated a neoprene seal for the engine's air intake during the conditional inspection, which was completed on February 12, 2007. The airplane had flown 0.2 hours, out of conditional inspection, at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the obstruction of the engine's air inlet by a fabricated neoprene seal, and inadequate maintenance by unknown maintenance personnel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA059