Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 XY-ABR, Wednesday 22 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ABR
MSN: 04195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon (RNG) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yangon (Rangoon)-Mingaladon Airport (RNG/YVVV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on take-off and sank back on the runway. Caught fire. Passengers and crew evacuated safely.

Sources:

http://portal.aerocivil.gov.co/portal/pls/portal/!PORTAL.wwpob_page.show?_docname=7810805.PDF